Tell a colleague
Bookmark this site

Program

Tuesday 21 April

National Convention Centre, Canberra

6.00pm-7.30pm

Welcome Reception

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 22 April

National Convention Centre, Canberra


Royal
Theatre

8.50am-9.00am


Welcome and Housekeeping
Joe Franzi
Australian Signals Directorate



9.00am-9.20am


Senator the Hon George Brandis QC
Attorney-General



9.20am-9.40am


Dr Margot McCarthy
Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
Cyber Security Review



9.40am-10.20am


Major General Stephen Day
Australian Cyber Security Centre, Australian Signals Directorate
Partnering for a Cyber Secure Australia

 

10.20am-10.40am

Morning Tea


Royal
Theatre

10.40am-11.20am



Jonathan Couch

iSight Partners
Cyber Threat Intelligence: From 'What?' to 'So What?'


11.20am-12.00pm


Marcelle Lee
Anne Arundel Community College
Diversity in Tech: Increasing the Cyber Security Workforce Pipeline

 

12.00pm-1.20pm

Lunch



Chair: Joe Franzi
Royal Theatre

Chair: John Robinson
Menzies Theatrette

Chair: Karl Hanmore
Bradman Theatrette

Chair: Alex Tilley
Nicholls Theatrette


1.20pm-2.00pm


Jimmy Fitzsimmons & Rishi Nicolai
Microsoft
Effective patch management

 


Ajoy Ghosh
NSW Department of Transport
Achieving Appropriate Assurance for Technology Systems Used for Critical Infrastructure


Chris Baker
Dyn
A Survey of the DNS Threat Landscape


Adam King
AU Domain Administration (AUDA)
Steps to Securing .au


2.00pm-2.40pm


Dave Dittrich
Katherine Carpenter

University of Washington
The Legal & Ethical Challenges with Agressive Computer Security Research & Operations Actions

 


Debbie Lutter Graham Gathercole

Department of Agriculture
What's ICT Security got to do with Agriculture


Sophie Watson
New Zealand Ministry of Defence
Situational Awareness - Core Concepts

 

 


Wade Alcorn
Alcorn Group
Security of Browsers why are APTs successful?

2.40pm-3.10pm

Afternoon Tea



Chair: Joe Franzi
Royal Theatre

Chair: John Robinson
Menzies Theatrette

Chair: Karl Hanmore
Bradman Theatrette

Chair: Alex Tilley
Nicholls Theatrette


3.10pm-3.50pm


John Swinson
King & Wood Mallesons
Contracting with your Head in the Cloud

 


Dr Mike Davies
Defence Science and Technology Organisation
Building an Enduring Cyber S&T Capability


Balint Seeber
Ettus Research LLC
Hacking the Wireless World with Software Defined Radio


Matt McCormack
Dell SecureWorks
Building Malware Analysis Pipelines... for Free*


3.50pm-4.30pm


Marcel van den Berg
Team Cymru
A Visual Overview of Recent Global and Regional Threats

 


Steven McLeod
Australian Signals Directorate
Cloud Computing - Action Required

 


Dr Silvio Cesare
Qualys
Building Hardware Hacking Tools like it's for Hollywood


Darren Bilby
Google
Incident Response: Defending the Gibson in 2015


4.30pm-5.10pm


Wayne Ronaldson
Risk Offensive
Red Teaming: Alternate Reality Testing

 

 

 


Tim Wellsmore
Australian Crime Commission
Modern Cybercrime Threat: The Australian Perspective

 


Bruce Matthews

Australian Communications and Media Authority
The AISI and Remediation of Malware in Australia


Shaun Vlassis
ShadowServer
Recent Activities & Big Security Data


Royal
Theatre

5.10pm-5.20pm



Close Day 1
Joe Franzi
Australian Signals Directorate


 

 

 

6.30pm

Conference Dinner

AIS Arena, Australian Institute of Sport

 

 

 

 

Thursday 23 April

National Convention Centre, Canberra


Royal
Theatre

8.50am-9.00am



Welcome and Opening Remarks
Joe Franzi
Australian Signals Directorate

 


9.00am-9.40am


Ben Heyes
Commonwealth Bank
Taking Threat Intelligence Sharing Forward in Australia

 



Chair: Joe Franzi
Royal Theatre

Chair: Karl Hanmore
Bradman Theatrette

Chair: Alex Tilley
Menzies Theatrette


9.40am-10.20am


Aaron Hackworth
Dell SecureWorks
Visibility into the Threat Landscape

 


Richard Perlotto
ShadowServer
Methodology and Data Storage of Large Scale Malware Analysis


Wayne Coulston
Raytheon Australia
Strengthening the Weakest Link

10.20am-10.40am

Morning Tea



Chair: Joe Franzi
Royal Theatre

Chair: Karl Hanmore
Bradman Theatrette

Chair: Alex Tilley
Menzies Theatrette


10.40am-11.20am


Blair Adamson
Telstra
Know the Value of your Data


April Lorenzen
Natalka Kopcyk

Dissect Cyber Inc
Unorthodox Methods for Teaching Personal Cyber Security Hygiene

 


Australian Federal Police
Contemporary Cybercrime Case Study


11.20am-12.00pm


Yukako Uchida
JPCERT/CC
International Cooperation on Cyber Space from CSIRT's Perspectives

 


Stephen Tonkin
Australian Signals Directorate
Automating Malware Analysis at ASD

 


Aaron Walters
Volatile Systems
Advanced Memory Forensics

12.00pm-1.20pm

Lunch


12.50pm-1.15pm


Women in Cyber Security
Menzies Theatrette



Chair: Joe Franzi
Royal Theatrette

Chair: Karl Hanmore
Bradman Theatrette

Chair: Alex Tilley
Menzies Theatrette


1.20pm-2.00pm


Federal Bureau of Investigation

Contemporary Cybercrime Collaboration

 


Scott Brown
CERT Australia
Cyber Security State of Play: A National CERT Perspective


Ben Doyle
Thales
Understanding & Mitigating Kerberos Issues in Active Directory

 


2.00pm-2.40pm


Richard Buckland
University of New South Wales
Training Next Generation Cyber Security Professionals


David Litchfield
Datacom TSS
Contemporary Database Security


Simon Finn
Cisco
Inside Cisco IT: Engineering Solutions for Monitoring and Investigations - Arming Security Investigators

 

2.40pm-3.00pm

Afternoon Tea


Royal
Theatre

3.00pm-3.40pm


Elly van den Heuvel
Dutch Government
The Art of Cybersecurity: Public-private Partnership

 


3.40pm-4.20pm


Australian Cyber Security Centre (ACSC) Leadership Group
Panel discussion
Joe Franzi
Dave Campbell
Tim Wellsmore
Commander David McLean

Chaired by Major General Stephen Day

 


4.20pm-4.30pm


Conference close
Joe Franzi

Australian Signals Directorate